WELCOME
http://icira2009.robotics.sg
 
Introduction      Committees

 

Request for Invitation Letters:

We cordially invite all committee members to attend the ICIRA2009. If you require an entry visa to Singapore, please download and fill up the invitation letter, and email the completed letter to Dr. Xie Ming (ming.xie@robotics.sg), who will sign and mail it back to you by post.
 

Conference Committees:

 
General Chairs:
        • Ming Xie, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
        • Youlun Xiong, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
Program Chairs:
    • Caihua Xiong, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P. R. China
    • Honghai Liu, University of Portsmouth, UK
    • Zhencheng Hu, Kumamoto University, Japan
Program Co-Chairs:
    • Ming Li, National Natural Science Foundation, China
    • Guobiao Wang, National Natural Science Foundation, China
    • Juergen Leopold, Fraunhofer Institute, Germany
    • Zhaohui Wu, Zhejiang University, China
International Advisory Committee:
    • Manuel Armada, Institute of Industrial Automation, Spain
    • Minoru Asada, Osaka University, Japan
    • Hegao Cai, Harbin Institute of Technology, China
    • Rudiger Dillmann, University of Karlsruhe, Germany
    • Jean-Guy Fontaine, Italian Institute of Technology, Italy
    • Christian Freksa, Bremen University, Germany
    • Toshio Fukuda, Nagoya University, Japan 
    • Norihiro Hagita, ATR, Japan
    • Huosheng Hu, University of Essex, UK
    • Oussama Khatib, Stanford University, USA
    • Mark Lee, Wales University, UK 
    • Peter Luh, University of Connecticut, USA
    • Grigory Panovko, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russian 
    • Shigeki Sugano, Waseda University, Japan 
    • Susumu Tachi, University of Tokyo, Japan 
    • Atsuo Takanishi, Waseda University, Japan
    • Gurvinder Virk, Massey University, New Zealand 
    • Miomir Vukobratovic, Mihailo Pupin Institute, Serbia
    • Michael Wang, Chinese University of Hong Kong, China 
    • Tianmiao Wang, Beihang University, China
    • John Weng, Michigan State University, USA
    • Lotfi Zadeh, University of California at Berkeley, USA
International Program Committee:
    • Abdel Aitouche, Hautes Etudes d'Ingenieur, France
    • Kaspar Althoefer, King's College London, UK
    • Marcelo Ang, National University of Singapore, Singapore
    • Mario Arbulu, University Carlos III of Madrid, Spain
    • H. Levent Arkin, Bogazici University, Turkey
    • Philippe Bidaud, University of Paris 6, France
    • Roland Chapuis, University of Blaise-Pascal Clerment-Ferrand, France
    • Hui Chen, Tongji University, China
    • Ken Chen, Tsinghua University, China
    • Weekiang Cheng, DSTA, Singapore  
    • Jean-Daniel Dessimoz, Western University of Applied Sciences, Switzerland
    • Hua Deng, Central South University, China
    • Han Ding, Shanghai Jiaotong University, China
    • Gary Feng, City University of Hong Kong, China
    • Luigi Fortuna, University of Catania, Italy
    • Yili Fu, Harbin Institute of Technology, China
    • Sam Ge, National University of Singapore, Singapore
    • Dongbing Gu, University of Essex, UK
    • Yongqiang Guo, DSTA, Singapore
    • Yueming Hu, South China University of Technology, China 
    • Loulin Huang, Massey University, New Zealand
    • Makoto Itoh, University of Tsukuba, Japan
    • Yunde Jia, Beijing Institute of Technology, China
    • Rolf Johansson, Lund University, Sweden
    • Shin Kato, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan
    • Kazuhiko Kawamura, University of Vanderbilt, USA
    • Naoyuki Kubota, Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan
    • Duanling Li, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China 
    • Yangmin Li, Macau University, China
    • Yibin Li, Shandong University, China
    • Youfu, Li, City University of Hong Kong, China
    • Kianguan Lim, ST Engineering Ltd, Singapore
    • Jiming Liu, Hong Kong Baptist University, China
    • Yong Liu, Zhejiang University, China
    • Yonghuai Liu, Wales University, UK
    • Benny Lo, Imperial College London, UK 
    • Chu Kiong Loo, Multimedia University, Malaysia
    • Jiangzhou Lu, ST Kinetics Ltd, Singapore
    • Qinggang Meng, Loughborough University, UK 
    • Rezia Molfino, University of Genova, Italy
    • Sergiu Nedevschi, Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania
    • Aipeng New, DSO National Laboratories, Singapore
    • Lilian Ngiam, DSTA, Singapore
    • Rainer Palm, German Aerospace Center, Germany
    • Jee-Hwan Ryu, Korean University of Technology, South Korea
    • Andy Russell, Monash University, Australia
    • Radu Bogdan Rusu, Technical University of Munich, Germany
    • Jon Selig, London South Bank University, UK
    • Min Tan, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
    • Fang Tang, California State Polytechnic University, USA
    • Yandong, Tang, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
    • Yantao Tian, Jilin University, China
    • Diedrich Wolter, Bremen University, Germany
    • Yugeng Xi, Shanghai Jiaotong University, China
    • Rong Xiong, Zhejiang University, China
    • Erfu Yang, University of Edinburgh, UK
    • Jianhua Yang, Zhejiang University, China
    • Zhijun Yang, University of Edinburgh, UK
    • Zhouping Yin, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
    • Bo You, Harbin University of Science and Technology, China
    • Changjiu Zhou, Singapore Polytechnic, Singapore
    • Robert Zlot, CSIRO ICT Center, Australia 
    • Limin Zhu, Shanghai Jiaotong University, China
 
Publicity Chairs:
      • Haoyong Yu, DSO National Laboratories, Singapore
      • Zhaowei Zhong, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
      • Shiqi Li, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
      • Yongan Huang, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China 
 
Local Organizing Committee:
        • Guoqing Zhang, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
        • Xuepei Wu, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
        • Jing Li, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
        • Hejin Yang, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
        • Guodong Chen, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Conference Secretary:

Mr. James Lee
ICIRA2009 Conference Secretariat
9 Jurong Town Hall Road
#02-02 iHub Building
Singapore 609431
 
 
Jointly supported by Nanyang Technological University and Huazhong University of Science and Technology.
 
 
POWERED BY Oryon Networks